Geography in Egypt

Today , I saw this


Facts about the Geography of Egypt
Location: Northern Africa, bordering the Mediterranean Sea, between Libya and the Gaza Strip, the Red Sea north of Sudan, and includes the 
Asian Sinai Peninsula 
Egyptian Land Size : land: 995,450 sq km
Egyptian Climate / Weather : desert; hot, dry summers with moderate winters
Egyptian Population : 76,117,421 (July 2004 est.)
Former Name(s) : United Arab Republic (with Syria)
Egyptian Capital City: Cairo 
Egyptian GDP: $294.3 billion (2003 est.) 
Egyptian Main Industries : textiles, food processing, tourism, chemicals, hydrocarbons, construction, cement, metals 
Egyptian Agricultural products : cotton, rice, corn, wheat, beans, fruits, vegetables; cattle, water buffalo, sheep, goats 
Egyptian Currency : Egyptian pound (EGP)

No comments:

We Love Egypt

 

 

 

 

 

 

My Thoughts about Egypt and the Egyptian life.

copyright 2008










Egypt Blog

Egypt Blog
Egypt blog

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

Followers